India Film Visa

The India Film Visa is a special visa for foreign filmmakers, actors, and production crews who wish to shoot movies, TV shows, documentaries, or digital content in India. It streamlines approvals and allows creative teams to work legally and smoothly across the country, making India a preferred destination for global film projects.
What is Film Visa in India?
A Film Visa (F Visa) is a project-based visa given to foreign filmmakers, actors, and crew members so they can legally enter India and work on approved film, TV, web series, reality shows, or commercial shoots. It is issued only after the project gets official shooting permission from India’s Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, as part of India’s regulated Immigration process.
Key features:
The visa allows film teams to bring equipment, work with Indian production partners, and shoot at approved locations. It is usually multiple-entry and valid for up to one year, based on the specific project.
Who is Eligible for India Film Visa?
Foreign filmmakers, actors, and crew working on approved films, TV/web series, commercials, or reality shows in India meet the India Film Visa eligibility criteria. Applicants must be officially hired or contracted by the production company.
India Film Visa Requirements
The India Film Visa allows foreign filmmakers and crew to legally shoot approved films, TV, or web projects in India. Applicants must meet certain documents and project approval requirements to qualify.
How to Apply for India Film Visa from Dubai?
To apply for an India Film Visa from Dubai, foreign filmmakers and crew must first get shooting permission from India Cine Hub. Once approved, they can then apply for the visa through the BLS center by submitting all required documents as per Indian Immigration guidelines.
Step 1 – Get Shooting Permission.
Apply online through India Cine Hub (ICH), submit project details, and pay the USD 225 fee. This approval is required before applying for the visa.
Step 2 – Prepare Visa Application.
Step 3 – Submit at BLS Center.
Print the form and submit it with documents and fees at the BLS Visa Center in Dubai or Northern Emirates.
Step 4 – Track & Give Biometrics.
Step 5 – Receive Visa.
Step 6 – Arrival & Registration.
Carry all film permission papers when entering India. Register with FRRO if your stay exceeds 180 days.
Step 7 – Follow Visa Rules.
India Film Visa Processing Time
ICH Approval:
- Must be done before the visa.
Visa Processing:
- Normal processing at BLS/Consulate: 5–6 working days (excluding weekends/holidays).
Total Time:
India Film Visa Fees from Dubai
Fee Breakdown:
- Visa Fee: AED 445 (valid up to 1 year, single or multiple entry).
- Optional Costs: Courier delivery (AED 50–100), express processing if available (extra AED 100+), and any additional service charges.
Conclusion
Blog
News
Success Stories
Frequently Asked Questions
What documents are required for an India Film Visa?
How long is an India Film Visa valid?
How long does India Film Visa processing take?
The India Film Visa usually takes 1–2 weeks to process after submitting a complete application. Projects in sensitive locations or needing extra security checks may take longer.
Who can apply for an India Film Visa?
Foreign directors, producers, actors, and crew officially involved in an approved film, TV, OTT, documentary, or commercial project can apply for an India Film Visa. It is for anyone with a formal role in the approved production in India.
Is India Film Visa a multiple-entry visa?
Yes, The India Film Visa is usually multiple-entry, letting filmmakers travel in and out of India during the project. This makes managing shoots and changing schedules easier.
How to extend a Film Visa in India?
To extend an India Film Visa, apply through the FRRO in India with updated shooting details and letters from the production team. Approval depends on the project’s needs and complete documentation.
Hurry up! Contact us today and get
Free First Consultation





